HHM Award Winners

By on September 29, 2016

2016

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
Fest Best
– Delinquent
Best Narrative Feature
– Autumn Fall
Best Documentary – The Hollywood Shorties
Best Short – Alzheimer’s: A Love Story

Programmers’ Standout – Creedmoria

Jury Award: Best Feature – Donald Cried
Jury Award: Best Short – Hum
Jury Award: Best Screenplay – Creedmoria
Jury Award: Best Soundtrack – Cheerleader
Jury Award: Best Lead Actor – Kris Avedisian (Donald Cried)
Jury Award: Best Lead Actress – Betsy Brandt (Claire in Motion)
Jury Award: Best Supporting Actor – Sam Dillon (Delinquent)
Jury Award: Best Supporting Actress –  Anna Margaret Hollyman (Claire in Motion)
Jury Award: Best Cinematography – Neptune
Special Jury Award – Art Direction – Cheerleader
Special Jury Award – Ensemble Performance – Creedmoria

2015

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
Fest Best
 – A Dog Named Gucci
Best Narrative Feature
 – The Keeping Room
Best Documentary – 20 Years of Madness
Best Short – The House is Innocent
Best Foreign Language Film – Viaje

Programmers’ Standout – Stuck

Jury Award: Best Feature – Lamb
Jury Award: Best Short – Oh Lucy!
Jury Award: Best Screenplay – Uncle John
Jury Award: Best Soundtrack – Too Late
Jury Award: Best Lead Actor – John Ashton (Uncle John)
Jury Award: Best Lead Actress – Brit Marling (The Keeping Room)
Jury Award: Best Supporting Actor – Alex Moffat (Uncle John)
Jury Award: Best Supporting Actress – Muna Otaru (The Keeping Room)
Jury Award: Best Cinematography – The Keeping Room

2014

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
Fest Best
 – The Bachelor Weekend
Best Narrative Feature
 – Before I Disappear
Best Documentary – An Honest Liar
Best Short – The Gunfighter
Best Foreign Language Film – Metalhead

Programmers’ Standout – Universal Language

Jury Award: Best Feature – Metalhead
Jury Award: Best Short – Gunfighter
Jury Award: Best Screenplay – Patrick’s Day
Jury Award: Best Soundtrack – Metalhead
Jury Award: Best Lead Actor – Moe Dunford (Patrick’s Day)
Jury Award: Best Lead Actress – Thora Bjorg Helga (Metalhead)
Jury Award: Best Supporting Actor – Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson (Metalhead)
Jury Award: Best Supporting Actress – Alia Shawkat (Wild Canaries)
Jury Award: Best Cinematography – Before I Disappear
Jury Award: Best Director – Shawn Christensen (Before I Disappear)

2013

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
Fest Best – 
A Band Called Death
Best Narrative Feature
 – 
Hank and Asha
Best Documentary – 
Remote Area Medical
Best Short – 
F**k the Parents

Programmers’ Standout – Things I Don’t Understand

Jury Award: Best Feature – Remote Area Medical
Jury Award: Best Short – Camino The Journey to Santiago
Jury Award: Best Screenplay – Tall as a Baobob Tree
Jury Award: Best Cinematography – Remote Area Medical
Jury Award: Best Lead Actor – Detonator – Lawrence Michael Levin
Jury Award: Best Lead Actress – Broken Side of Time – Lynn Mancinelli
Jury Award: Best Supporting Actor – Things I Don’t Understand – Hugo Dillon
Jury Award: Best Supporting Actress – Loves Her Gun – Ashley Spillers

2012

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
Best Feature
 – Alter Egos
Best Doc – Brothers on the Line
Fest Best – Missed Connections
Best Short – Walter Don’t Dance
Best Local Short – Message Sent

Programmers’ Standout – Louder than Love-The Grande Ballroom Story

2011

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
Best Feature
 – Girlfriend
Best Animated Short – Escape of the Gingerbread Man
Best Doc – Color Me Obsessed
Fest Best – Irish Twins
Best Short – Dungeon Masters

Programmers’ Standout – Maria My Love

2010

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
Best Feature
 – Cherry
Best Animated Short – Rinky Dink
Best Doc – Deforce
Fest Best – Happy Poet
Best Short – Off Season
Best Student Short – Rethinking

Programmers’ Standout – Lebanon PA

2008

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
Best Feature
 – The Story of Bilal
Best Animated Short – Come Back Sweatheart
Best Doc – Hell Drivers
Fest Best – Dakota Sky
Best Short – Rex

Programmers’ Standout – More Shoes

2007

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
Best Feature
– Cake Eaters
Best Animated Short – Glimpse
Best Doc – Plagues & Pleasures of the Salton Sea
Fest Best – Can Mr. Smith Get to Washington Anymore?
Best Short – Fool Me Once

Programmers’ Standout – Bad Dog and Superhero